National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ALIENATE

Y221. In general, how much do you [INSERT LIST A-D]: Feel alone and misunderstood?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 301 8.9% 8.9% -.1
Some 780 23.1% 32.1% -.08
A little 948 28.1% 60.2% -.06
None 1329 39.4% 99.6% -.04
Don't know 10 .3% 99.9% 16.31
Refused 2 .1% 100% 18.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 9.1%
155
8.7%
146
8.9%
301
Some 20.2%
344
26.1%
436
23.1%
780
A little 28.3%
481
28.0%
467
28.1%
948
None 41.8%
711
37.0%
618
39.4%
1329
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 12.1%
75
8.2%
226
9.0%
301
Some 25.4%
157
22.6%
621
23.1%
778
A little 25.5%
158
28.8%
789
28.2%
947
None 36.5%
226
40.0%
1098
39.4%
1324
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
8
0.3%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 7.5%
78
7.5%
26
12.3%
49
8.5%
70
11.7%
48
8.0%
22
8.9%
293
Some 22.9%
239
21.3%
74
25.0%
100
22.5%
184
25.4%
104
23.4%
64
23.2%
765
A little 28.0%
293
30.5%
106
23.8%
95
30.3%
248
24.9%
102
29.2%
80
28.0%
924
None 41.3%
432
40.1%
139
38.5%
154
38.5%
315
37.6%
154
39.4%
108
39.5%
1302
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share