National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CAREDFOR

Y221. In general, how much do you [INSERT LIST A-D]: Feel well cared for by people responsible for you?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 2690 79.8% 79.8% -.06
Some 460 13.6% 93.5% -.04
A little 163 4.8% 98.3% -.02
None 46 1.4% 99.7% 0
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 16.57
Refused 4 .1% 100% 18.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 78.4%
1332
81.3%
1358
79.8%
2690
Some 14.0%
238
13.3%
222
13.6%
460
A little 5.5%
93
4.2%
70
4.8%
163
None 1.6%
28
1.1%
18
1.4%
46
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 73.2%
453
81.3%
2231
79.8%
2684
Some 18.6%
115
12.5%
344
13.7%
459
A little 5.5%
34
4.7%
128
4.8%
162
None 2.3%
14
1.2%
32
1.4%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 81.3%
850
82.1%
285
77.5%
310
80.5%
659
73.7%
302
81.4%
223
79.8%
2629
Some 12.4%
130
11.8%
41
14.0%
56
13.6%
111
19.3%
79
12.0%
33
13.7%
450
A little 5.1%
53
4.6%
16
6.8%
27
4.0%
33
4.6%
19
4.0%
11
4.8%
159
None 0.8%
8
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
1.6%
13
2.0%
8
2.2%
6
1.4%
46
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share