National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INVISIBL

Y221. In general, how much do you [INSERT LIST A-D]: Feel invisible because people don't pay attention to you?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 143 4.2% 4.2% -.11
Some 493 14.6% 18.9% -.08
A little 702 20.8% 39.7% -.05
None 2027 60.1% 99.9% -.02
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 24.46
Refused 2 .1% 100% 27.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.0%
68
4.5%
75
4.2%
143
Some 12.9%
219
16.4%
274
14.6%
493
A little 20.2%
344
21.4%
358
20.8%
702
None 62.6%
1065
57.6%
962
60.1%
2027
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 4.7%
29
4.2%
114
4.3%
143
Some 17.9%
111
13.9%
382
14.7%
493
A little 21.3%
132
20.7%
569
20.9%
701
None 55.7%
345
61.1%
1675
60.1%
2020
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 4.0%
42
3.7%
13
6.0%
24
3.8%
31
5.4%
22
2.2%
6
4.2%
138
Some 13.3%
139
16.4%
57
14.5%
58
14.2%
116
16.6%
68
15.0%
41
14.5%
479
A little 21.3%
223
19.3%
67
17.5%
70
22.7%
186
20.7%
85
22.3%
61
21.0%
692
None 61.1%
638
60.5%
210
61.8%
247
59.3%
486
57.1%
234
60.6%
166
60.1%
1981
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share