National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDSTP

P40A. [If parent respondent answered "no", "don't know" or "refused" as to whether other child is a half-sibling of teen] [IF P35=1 AND (P38A <>1 AND P39A <>1)] Is he/she a STEP-brother/sister of [your teen], or not?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 88 2.6% 2.6% -5.55
1 18 .5% 3.1% -5.54
Not asked 3264 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.4%
40
2.9%
48
2.6%
88
1 0.5%
9
0.5%
9
0.5%
18
Not asked 97.1%
1651
96.6%
1613
96.9%
3264
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 3.2%
20
2.5%
68
2.6%
88
1 0.3%
2
0.6%
16
0.5%
18
Not asked 96.4%
597
96.9%
2659
96.8%
3256
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 2.2%
23
1.4%
5
4.8%
19
1.3%
11
4.1%
17
3.6%
10
2.6%
85
1 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
Not asked 96.7%
1011
98.6%
342
95.3%
381
98.3%
805
95.4%
391
95.6%
262
96.9%
3192
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share