National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GUILT3

Y225. [If teen ever feels guilty][IF Y223<6] How much, if at all, would you say that religion has helped to relieve your feelings of guilt by providing you love, mercy, grace, or forgiveness?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 895 26.6% 26.6% -.44
Some 831 24.7% 51.2% -.44
A little 506 15% 66.2% -.44
None 589 17.5% 83.7% -.44
Don't know 23 .7% 84.4% 1.68
Refused 3 .1% 84.5% 1.99
Not asked 523 15.5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 23.1%
392
30.1%
503
26.6%
895
Some 23.2%
395
26.1%
436
24.7%
831
A little 16.0%
272
14.0%
234
15.0%
506
None 20.6%
351
14.3%
238
17.5%
589
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.4%
7
0.7%
23
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 15.9%
271
15.1%
252
15.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 6.0%
37
31.2%
856
26.6%
893
Some 12.8%
79
27.4%
751
24.7%
830
A little 14.5%
90
15.1%
414
15.0%
504
None 44.4%
275
11.4%
314
17.5%
589
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.6%
16
0.7%
23
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 20.7%
128
14.3%
392
15.5%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 40.8%
426
30.3%
105
32.3%
129
17.3%
142
3.4%
14
24.8%
68
26.8%
884
Some 26.1%
273
26.8%
93
24.0%
96
32.0%
262
9.3%
38
17.5%
48
24.6%
810
A little 11.2%
117
16.4%
57
13.3%
53
19.7%
161
13.2%
54
18.6%
51
15.0%
493
None 7.0%
73
15.6%
54
7.5%
30
16.0%
131
52.4%
215
25.9%
71
17.4%
574
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 14.0%
146
10.4%
36
21.8%
87
14.3%
117
21.0%
86
13.1%
36
15.4%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share