National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEASE1

Y226. In the last year, how often, if at all, did [INSERT A-B]? [READ LIST]: Other teenagers tease or make fun of you?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Almost every week
  3) About once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 168 5% 5% -.12
Almost every week 180 5.3% 10.3% -.1
About once or twice a month 471 14% 24.3% -.08
A few times a year 952 28.2% 52.6% -.05
Never 1590 47.2% 99.7% -.03
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 17.85
Refused 5 .1% 100% 20.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 6.1%
103
3.9%
65
5.0%
168
Almost every week 6.3%
107
4.4%
73
5.3%
180
About once or twice a month 15.8%
269
12.1%
202
14.0%
471
A few times a year 28.6%
487
27.8%
465
28.2%
952
Never 42.9%
729
51.6%
861
47.2%
1590
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Almost every day 5.5%
34
4.9%
134
5.0%
168
Almost every week 5.5%
34
5.3%
146
5.4%
180
About once or twice a month 14.2%
88
14.0%
383
14.0%
471
A few times a year 24.6%
152
29.1%
799
28.3%
951
Never 49.8%
308
46.5%
1275
47.1%
1583
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Almost every day 4.6%
48
5.2%
18
4.8%
19
4.5%
37
5.6%
23
8.0%
22
5.1%
167
Almost every week 5.6%
59
4.6%
16
3.8%
15
5.4%
44
5.1%
21
7.3%
20
5.3%
175
About once or twice a month 15.8%
165
17.6%
61
10.0%
40
12.3%
101
15.9%
65
13.1%
36
14.2%
468
A few times a year 30.4%
318
31.4%
109
22.5%
90
27.2%
223
23.7%
97
33.2%
91
28.2%
928
Never 43.3%
452
41.2%
143
58.3%
233
50.4%
413
49.5%
203
38.3%
105
47.0%
1549
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share