National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEASE2

Y226. In the last year, how often, if at all, did [INSERT A-B]? [READ LIST]: YOU tease or make fun of other teenagers?
  1) Almost every day
  2) Almost every week
  3) About once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 189 5.6% 5.6% -.12
Almost every week 283 8.4% 14% -.1
About once or twice a month 599 17.8% 31.8% -.07
A few times a year 1057 31.4% 63.1% -.05
Never 1232 36.6% 99.7% -.03
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 17.53
Refused 3 .1% 100% 20.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 6.9%
118
4.3%
71
5.6%
189
Almost every week 11.0%
187
5.7%
96
8.4%
283
About once or twice a month 20.2%
344
15.3%
255
17.8%
599
A few times a year 31.2%
530
31.6%
527
31.4%
1057
Never 30.2%
513
43.1%
719
36.6%
1232
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Almost every day 6.6%
41
5.4%
148
5.6%
189
Almost every week 9.0%
56
8.3%
227
8.4%
283
About once or twice a month 17.6%
109
17.8%
489
17.8%
598
A few times a year 28.6%
177
32.0%
877
31.4%
1054
Never 37.5%
232
36.3%
996
36.5%
1228
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Almost every day 3.6%
38
4.6%
16
10.3%
41
5.1%
42
7.8%
32
6.9%
19
5.7%
188
Almost every week 7.1%
74
6.9%
24
11.8%
47
9.5%
78
8.0%
33
8.4%
23
8.5%
279
About once or twice a month 19.3%
202
17.6%
61
14.5%
58
17.9%
147
17.8%
73
15.7%
43
17.7%
584
A few times a year 31.7%
331
38.6%
134
25.3%
101
32.7%
268
27.6%
113
32.1%
88
31.4%
1035
Never 37.8%
395
32.0%
111
38.3%
153
34.7%
284
37.8%
155
36.9%
101
36.4%
1199
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share