National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RAISEKID

Y228. [If teen has ever been pregnant or gotten someone pregnant][IF Y183=1 OR Y184=1] Are you currently responsible for raising a baby, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 29 .9% .9% -7.69
Yes 27 .8% 1.7% -7.68
Refused 6 .2% 1.8% -.74
Not asked 3308 98.2% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.5%
9
1.2%
20
0.9%
29
Yes 0.3%
5
1.3%
22
0.8%
27
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.8%
1680
97.5%
1628
98.2%
3308
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
0.8%
22
0.9%
29
Yes 1.0%
6
0.8%
21
0.8%
27
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 97.4%
603
98.3%
2697
98.2%
3300
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
0.6%
5
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
29
Yes 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
2.5%
10
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.6%
1030
98.8%
343
95.0%
380
98.9%
810
97.8%
401
98.5%
270
98.1%
3234
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share