National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEDITATE

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Practiced any religious or spiritual meditation technique, not including prayer.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3006 89.2% 89.2% -.07
Yes 350 10.4% 99.6% -.05
Don't know 12 .4% 99.9% 15.15
Refused 2 .1% 100% 17.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.2%
1533
88.2%
1473
89.2%
3006
Yes 9.3%
158
11.5%
192
10.4%
350
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 85.5%
529
90.1%
2471
89.2%
3000
Yes 14.2%
88
9.5%
261
10.4%
349
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
10
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 91.5%
956
89.3%
310
92.3%
369
88.9%
728
86.8%
356
80.7%
221
89.2%
2940
Yes 7.9%
83
9.8%
34
7.8%
31
10.9%
89
12.9%
53
19.0%
52
10.4%
342
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share