National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDNMB

P37A1. How many, if any, of these (# from P35) children are boys?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 181 5.4% 5.4% -1.61
1 409 12.1% 17.5% -1.61
2 282 8.4% 25.9% -1.61
3 42 1.2% 27.1% -1.61
4 17 .5% 27.6% -1.6
5 7 .2% 27.8% -1.6
Not asked 2432 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 5.1%
86
5.7%
95
5.4%
181
1 11.4%
194
12.9%
215
12.1%
409
2 8.0%
136
8.7%
146
8.4%
282
3 1.4%
23
1.1%
19
1.2%
42
4 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
5 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked 73.4%
1247
71.0%
1185
72.2%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 5.0%
31
5.4%
149
5.4%
180
1 10.0%
62
12.7%
347
12.2%
409
2 6.9%
43
8.7%
238
8.4%
281
3 0.8%
5
1.3%
37
1.2%
42
4 0.5%
3
0.5%
14
0.5%
17
5 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Not asked 76.7%
475
71.1%
1951
72.2%
2426
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 5.3%
55
4.0%
14
8.0%
32
5.1%
42
4.9%
20
5.8%
16
5.4%
179
1 13.0%
136
7.2%
25
15.0%
60
12.8%
105
10.2%
42
9.1%
25
11.9%
393
2 8.6%
90
6.1%
21
9.0%
36
9.9%
81
5.9%
24
9.5%
26
8.4%
278
3 1.1%
12
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
1.6%
13
0.7%
3
2.2%
6
1.2%
41
4 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
5 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked 71.0%
742
81.8%
284
66.0%
264
70.0%
573
77.6%
318
72.6%
199
72.2%
2380
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share