National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAYREST

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Tried to practice a weekly day of rest to keep the Sabbath [IF CATHOLIC OR PROTESTANT INSERT "or Lord's Day"].
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2327 69.1% 69.1% -.12
Yes 994 29.5% 98.5% -.11
Don't know 42 1.2% 99.8% 8.05
Refused 7 .2% 100% 9.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.2%
1177
68.9%
1150
69.1%
2327
Yes 29.3%
498
29.7%
496
29.5%
994
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.3%
21
1.2%
42
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 90.5%
560
64.2%
1760
69.0%
2320
Yes 8.9%
55
34.2%
938
29.5%
993
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.4%
39
1.2%
42
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 58.9%
616
73.8%
256
65.5%
262
70.0%
573
94.4%
387
65.3%
179
69.0%
2273
Yes 39.0%
408
24.5%
85
32.8%
131
29.1%
238
4.9%
20
33.6%
92
29.6%
974
Don't know 2.0%
21
1.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share