National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPKFAITH

Y229. [IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: Publicly spoken about your faith in a religious service or meeting [IF JEWISH: "not including a bar or bat mitzvah"].
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1765 52.4% 52.4% -.48
Yes 983 29.2% 81.5% -.47
Don't know 8 .2% 81.8% 1.53
Refused 2 .1% 81.8% 1.82
Not asked 612 18.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 52.8%
897
52.0%
868
52.4%
1765
Yes 26.8%
456
31.6%
527
29.2%
983
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 19.9%
339
16.3%
273
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
63.9%
1752
52.3%
1759
Yes 0.0%
0
35.8%
982
29.2%
982
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
612
0.0%
0
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 53.1%
555
57.1%
198
60.0%
240
68.3%
559
4.6%
19
51.5%
141
52.0%
1712
Yes 41.7%
436
32.3%
112
34.0%
136
20.5%
168
1.2%
5
38.3%
105
29.2%
962
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
10.2%
28
18.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share