National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHOIR

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: Played or sung in a religious music group or choir.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1799 53.4% 53.4% -.47
Yes 956 28.4% 81.8% -.47
Don't know 3 .1% 81.8% 1.54
Not asked 612 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.8%
983
48.9%
816
53.4%
1799
Yes 22.1%
376
34.7%
580
28.4%
956
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 19.9%
339
16.3%
273
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.8%
5
65.1%
1786
53.3%
1791
Yes 0.3%
2
34.8%
954
28.4%
956
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 98.9%
612
0.0%
0
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 56.8%
594
56.5%
196
44.0%
176
70.8%
580
5.1%
21
64.6%
177
52.9%
1744
Yes 38.8%
405
32.6%
113
50.3%
201
17.8%
146
1.0%
4
24.8%
68
28.4%
937
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
10.2%
28
18.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share