National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SERVER

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: [If CATHOLIC OR PROTESTANT] served as an acolyte or alter server.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2138 63.4% 63.4% -.59
Yes 349 10.4% 73.8% -.59
Don't know 107 3.2% 77% 1.22
Refused 7 .2% 77.2% 1.48
Not asked 769 22.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.1%
1038
65.9%
1100
63.4%
2138
Yes 11.4%
193
9.3%
156
10.4%
349
Don't know 2.5%
42
3.9%
65
3.2%
107
Refused 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Not asked 24.8%
422
20.8%
347
22.8%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
77.8%
2133
63.4%
2133
Yes 0.0%
0
12.7%
349
10.4%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
107
3.2%
107
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Not asked 100.0%
619
5.4%
147
22.8%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 81.9%
856
60.8%
211
77.0%
308
72.2%
591
2.7%
11
36.1%
99
63.0%
2076
Yes 7.6%
79
25.6%
89
10.3%
41
14.9%
122
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
10.4%
342
Don't know 5.1%
53
2.0%
7
6.0%
24
1.2%
10
0.2%
1
3.3%
9
3.2%
104
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked 5.3%
55
11.2%
39
5.8%
23
11.7%
96
97.1%
398
56.6%
155
23.2%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share