National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEACHESS

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: Taught a Sunday School or religious education class [If teen attends a religious school: "not including classes at your school"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2062 61.2% 61.2% -.47
Yes 695 20.6% 81.8% -.47
Don't know 1 0% 81.8% 1.54
Not asked 612 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.7%
1066
59.6%
996
61.2%
2062
Yes 17.4%
295
24.0%
400
20.6%
695
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.9%
339
16.3%
273
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
74.6%
2047
61.1%
2054
Yes 0.0%
0
25.3%
695
20.7%
695
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
612
0.0%
0
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 67.8%
708
63.7%
221
73.3%
293
71.7%
587
5.1%
21
63.9%
175
60.8%
2005
Yes 27.8%
290
25.6%
89
21.0%
84
17.1%
140
1.0%
4
25.9%
71
20.6%
678
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
10.2%
28
18.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share