National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


READREL

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: Read a devotional, religious, or spiritual book other than the [SCRIPTURES B].
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1746 51.8% 51.8% -.48
Yes 1002 29.7% 81.5% -.47
Don't know 9 .3% 81.8% 1.53
Refused 1 0% 81.8% 1.82
Not asked 612 18.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.6%
912
49.9%
834
51.8%
1746
Yes 26.1%
443
33.5%
559
29.7%
1002
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.9%
339
16.3%
273
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
63.2%
1733
51.8%
1740
Yes 0.0%
0
36.5%
1000
29.7%
1000
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
612
0.0%
0
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 50.4%
527
60.2%
209
64.0%
256
66.8%
547
5.4%
22
48.9%
134
51.4%
1695
Yes 45.1%
471
28.5%
99
30.0%
120
21.5%
176
0.5%
2
40.9%
112
29.7%
980
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
10.2%
28
18.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share