National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SHARFATH

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: [If teen is not only culturally Jewish][IF <>(66=2 OR 70=2)] shared your own religious faith with someone else not of your faith.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1279 38% 38% -.48
Yes 1456 43.2% 81.2% -.48
Don't know 14 .4% 81.6% 1.52
Refused 1 0% 81.6% 1.8
Not asked 620 18.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.6%
656
37.3%
623
38.0%
1279
Yes 40.8%
693
45.7%
763
43.2%
1456
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.3%
5
0.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 20.1%
342
16.6%
278
18.4%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
46.4%
1273
37.9%
1273
Yes 0.0%
0
53.0%
1454
43.2%
1454
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
14
0.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
0.0%
1
18.4%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 38.3%
400
41.5%
144
52.0%
208
49.9%
409
2.9%
12
24.5%
67
37.6%
1240
Yes 56.7%
593
47.6%
165
41.5%
166
38.5%
315
2.9%
12
62.4%
171
43.2%
1422
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.4%
46
11.0%
38
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
12.8%
35
18.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share