National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONFBAPT

Y235. [If CATHOLIC or PROTESTANT] Have you been confirmed or baptized as a public affirmation of your religious faith, not including infant baptism?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1632 48.4% 48.4% -.34
Yes 1386 41.1% 89.6% -.34
Don't know 50 1.5% 91% 2.28
Refused 10 .3% 91.3% 2.66
Not asked 292 8.7% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 49.4%
839
47.5%
793
48.4%
1632
Yes 39.2%
667
43.1%
719
41.1%
1386
Don't know 1.7%
29
1.3%
21
1.5%
50
Refused 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
Not asked 9.4%
160
7.9%
132
8.7%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 61.7%
382
45.5%
1247
48.5%
1629
Yes 12.6%
78
47.6%
1306
41.2%
1384
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.4%
38
1.5%
50
Refused 0.6%
4
0.2%
6
0.3%
10
Not asked 23.1%
143
5.3%
146
8.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 44.8%
468
43.2%
150
51.3%
205
56.2%
460
56.3%
231
25.5%
70
48.1%
1584
Yes 52.6%
550
55.3%
192
47.5%
190
41.5%
340
8.3%
34
21.9%
60
41.5%
1366
Don't know 1.7%
18
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
1.6%
13
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.3%
9
Not asked 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
33.4%
137
50.4%
138
8.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share