National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BARMITZ

Y236. [If JEWISH] Have you had a [IF P1C=0 INSERT "bar mitzvah"; IF P1C=1 INSERT "bat mitzvah"]?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 39 1.2% 1.2% -4.95
Yes 93 2.8% 3.9% -4.95
Refused 16 .5% 4.4% -.37
Not asked 3222 95.6% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.0%
17
1.3%
22
1.2%
39
Yes 2.6%
44
2.9%
49
2.8%
93
Refused 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
Not asked 95.9%
1630
95.3%
1592
95.6%
3222
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 2.6%
16
0.8%
23
1.2%
39
Yes 2.4%
15
2.8%
77
2.7%
92
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
Not asked 94.7%
586
95.8%
2629
95.6%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.7%
11
8.0%
22
1.2%
38
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
32.1%
88
2.8%
93
Refused 0.3%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.5%
15
Not asked 99.7%
1042
98.3%
341
100.0%
400
99.1%
812
96.1%
394
58.4%
160
95.6%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share