National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ROSARY

Y241. [IF CATHOLIC] In the last year, did you pray the rosary, pray novenas, or offer prayers to special saints?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 493 14.6% 14.6% -1.67
Yes 397 11.8% 26.4% -1.67
Invalid skip 17 .5% 26.9% -.15
Don't know 3 .1% 27% .1
Refused 1 0% 27% .35
Not asked 2459 73% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.6%
265
13.7%
228
14.6%
493
Yes 10.9%
185
12.7%
212
11.8%
397
Invalid skip 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 72.8%
1238
73.1%
1221
73.0%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 20.8%
129
13.2%
363
14.6%
492
Yes 4.5%
28
13.4%
368
11.8%
396
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
13
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.7%
456
72.8%
1997
73.0%
2453
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.7%
18
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
47.7%
391
14.4%
59
3.6%
10
14.6%
480
Yes 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
46.4%
380
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.9%
393
Invalid skip 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.5%
1019
98.6%
342
99.8%
399
4.6%
38
83.2%
341
96.0%
263
72.9%
2402
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share