National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CLEANSE

Y244. [IF HINDU] Do you regularly observe cleansing rituals before prayer, or not?
  0) No
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5 .1% .1% -25.94
Not asked 3365 99.9% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.8%
1697
99.9%
1668
99.9%
3365
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.9%
2739
99.9%
3357
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.2%
5
Not asked 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.8%
409
98.5%
270
99.8%
3290
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share