National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SALAT

Y245. How regularly, if at all, do you [INSERT LIST A-D]? [READ LIST]: Practice Salat, that is, prayers five times a day?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 2 .1% .1% -14.07
Usually 1 0% .1% -14.06
Sometimes 6 .2% .3% -14.04
Rarely 6 .2% .4% -14.03
Never 2 .1% .5% -14.01
Refused 1 0% .5% -1.5
Not asked 3352 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Usually 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Rarely 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Never 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.5%
1691
99.5%
1661
99.5%
3352
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Rarely 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.4%
615
99.5%
2730
99.5%
3345
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.2%
6
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
4
0.2%
6
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.5%
408
94.5%
259
99.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share