National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOSQUE

Y245. How regularly, if at all, do you [INSERT LIST A-D]? [READ LIST]: Attend Friday prayers at mosque?
  1) Always
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1 0% 0% -14.08
Sometimes 5 .1% .2% -14.05
Rarely 6 .2% .4% -14.03
Never 5 .1% .5% -14.02
Refused 1 0% .5% -1.5
Not asked 3352 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Rarely 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Never 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.5%
1691
99.5%
1661
99.5%
3352
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Never 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.4%
615
99.5%
2730
99.5%
3345
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.2%
5
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.2%
6
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.5%
408
94.5%
259
99.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share