National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SAWM

Y245. How regularly, if at all, do you [INSERT LIST A-D]? [READ LIST]: Practice Sawn, that is, fasting during Ramadan?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 8 .2% .2% -14.05
Usually 1 0% .3% -14.04
Sometimes 7 .2% .5% -14.02
Rarely 1 0% .5% -14.01
Refused 1 0% .5% -1.5
Not asked 3352 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
Usually 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.5%
1691
99.5%
1661
99.5%
3352
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Rarely 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.4%
615
99.5%
2730
99.5%
3345
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.6%
7
0.2%
8
Usually 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.2%
7
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.5%
408
94.5%
259
99.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share