National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SABBATH

Y252. [IF JEWISH] Do you regularly practice Jewish tradition observing the Sabbath, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 90 2.7% 2.7% -4.67
Yes 58 1.7% 4.4% -4.66
Not asked 3222 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.4%
41
2.9%
49
2.7%
90
Yes 1.7%
29
1.7%
29
1.7%
58
Not asked 95.9%
1630
95.3%
1592
95.6%
3222
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 4.7%
29
2.2%
60
2.6%
89
Yes 0.6%
4
2.0%
54
1.7%
58
Not asked 94.7%
586
95.8%
2629
95.6%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
3.7%
15
21.9%
60
2.7%
88
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
19.7%
54
1.8%
58
Not asked 99.7%
1042
98.3%
341
100.0%
400
99.1%
812
96.1%
394
58.4%
160
95.6%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share