National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HANUKAH

Y252. [IF JEWISH] TEXT: Now I am going to read you a list of Jewish holidays that are often celebrated in the home or synagogue. Please tell me if you did anything to celebrate the following either in the home or synagogue during the last year. [IF JEWISH] In the last year, did you do anything to celebrate [INSERT LIST A-F]: Hanukah?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5 .1% .1% -4.67
Yes 143 4.2% 4.4% -4.66
Not asked 3222 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Yes 4.0%
68
4.5%
75
4.2%
143
Not asked 95.9%
1630
95.3%
1592
95.6%
3222
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Yes 4.8%
30
4.1%
112
4.2%
142
Not asked 94.7%
586
95.8%
2629
95.6%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Yes 0.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
3.4%
14
41.6%
114
4.3%
141
Not asked 99.7%
1042
98.3%
341
100.0%
400
99.1%
812
96.1%
394
58.4%
160
95.6%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share