National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TALKREL

Y256. How often, if ever, does your family talk about God, the Scriptures, prayer, or other religious or spiritual things together?[READ LIST]
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) About once a week
  4) A few times a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 463 13.7% 13.7% -.12
A few times a week 648 19.2% 33% -.1
About once a week 348 10.3% 43.3% -.08
A few times a month 608 18% 61.3% -.07
A few times a year 621 18.4% 79.8% -.05
Never 664 19.7% 99.5% -.03
Don't know 13 .4% 99.9% 13.09
Refused 5 .1% 100% 14.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 12.9%
220
14.6%
243
13.7%
463
A few times a week 20.6%
350
17.8%
298
19.2%
648
About once a week 10.1%
172
10.5%
176
10.3%
348
A few times a month 17.5%
298
18.6%
310
18.0%
608
A few times a year 19.5%
331
17.4%
290
18.4%
621
Never 18.6%
317
20.8%
347
19.7%
664
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Every day 4.5%
28
15.9%
435
13.8%
463
A few times a week 7.9%
49
21.8%
599
19.3%
648
About once a week 5.8%
36
11.3%
311
10.3%
347
A few times a month 13.1%
81
19.1%
525
18.0%
606
A few times a year 20.4%
126
18.0%
494
18.4%
620
Never 47.5%
294
13.4%
367
19.7%
661
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
9
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Every day 18.8%
196
8.1%
28
27.8%
111
5.9%
48
4.1%
17
20.1%
55
13.8%
455
A few times a week 26.8%
280
16.1%
56
28.8%
115
14.9%
122
6.1%
25
13.5%
37
19.3%
635
About once a week 12.5%
131
11.2%
39
12.5%
50
10.1%
83
3.9%
16
7.7%
21
10.3%
340
A few times a month 16.7%
174
23.3%
81
16.0%
64
23.8%
195
12.2%
50
12.8%
35
18.2%
599
A few times a year 14.4%
150
19.3%
67
9.5%
38
24.3%
199
22.7%
93
20.4%
56
18.3%
603
Never 10.5%
110
21.3%
74
5.3%
21
20.4%
167
50.2%
206
24.8%
68
19.6%
646
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share