National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL3

Y259. [If teen is at least somewhat interested in learning about religion AND attends religious services more than twice a year][IF (Y257<3 OR Y258<3) AND Y60 <>0 OR 3] How good or not good a job does your [CHURCH TYPE 2] do in helping you learn what you want to know about [IF Y62<8: "your"] religion? Does it do: [READ LIST]
  1) An excellent job
  2) A good job
  3) An okay job
  4) Not a good job
  5) A bad job
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An excellent job 756 22.4% 22.4% -.73
A good job 884 26.2% 48.7% -.73
An okay job 487 14.5% 63.1% -.73
Not a good job 49 1.5% 64.6% -.73
A bad job 20 .6% 65.2% -.72
Don't know 14 .4% 65.6% .9
Refused 1 0% 65.6% 1.14
Not asked 1159 34.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An excellent job 20.5%
348
24.4%
408
22.4%
756
A good job 25.9%
440
26.6%
444
26.2%
884
An okay job 13.0%
221
15.9%
266
14.5%
487
Not a good job 1.1%
18
1.9%
31
1.5%
49
A bad job 0.4%
7
0.8%
13
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.2%
4
0.4%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 38.5%
655
30.2%
504
34.4%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
An excellent job 0.0%
0
27.5%
755
22.5%
755
A good job 0.0%
0
32.2%
882
26.2%
882
An okay job 0.0%
0
17.7%
486
14.5%
486
Not a good job 0.0%
0
1.8%
49
1.5%
49
A bad job 0.0%
0
0.7%
20
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
14
0.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.5%
536
34.4%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
An excellent job 31.9%
333
21.9%
76
32.8%
131
15.3%
125
0.5%
2
27.0%
74
22.5%
741
A good job 33.4%
349
27.1%
94
32.0%
128
26.5%
217
1.7%
7
24.1%
66
26.1%
861
An okay job 15.4%
161
16.1%
56
17.0%
68
18.6%
152
0.7%
3
12.8%
35
14.4%
475
Not a good job 1.1%
11
2.6%
9
0.5%
2
2.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.4%
45
A bad job 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 17.5%
183
31.1%
108
16.8%
67
36.6%
300
96.6%
396
32.1%
88
34.7%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share