National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHTEENS

Y262. [IF (1
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 356 10.6% 10.6% -.74
Yes 1822 54.1% 64.6% -.74
Don't know 42 1.2% 65.9% .9
Refused 3 .1% 66% 1.13
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.2%
173
11.0%
183
10.6%
356
Yes 51.8%
881
56.3%
941
54.1%
1822
Don't know 1.2%
21
1.3%
21
1.2%
42
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
12.9%
354
10.5%
354
Yes 0.0%
0
66.4%
1820
54.1%
1820
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
42
1.2%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 11.8%
123
12.1%
42
11.8%
47
13.3%
109
0.5%
2
8.0%
22
10.5%
345
Yes 68.8%
719
61.4%
213
68.8%
275
51.6%
423
0.7%
3
52.6%
144
53.9%
1777
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
2.0%
16
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
41
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share