National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHTHINK

Y263. [IF (1
  1) Usually
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually 1383 41% 41% -.73
Sometimes 610 18.1% 59.1% -.72
Rarely 142 4.2% 63.4% -.72
Never 73 2.2% 65.5% -.72
Don't know 10 .3% 65.8% .91
Refused 5 .1% 66% 1.15
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually 38.2%
650
43.9%
733
41.0%
1383
Sometimes 17.8%
302
18.4%
308
18.1%
610
Rarely 4.1%
69
4.4%
73
4.2%
142
Never 2.5%
42
1.9%
31
2.2%
73
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Usually 0.0%
0
50.3%
1381
41.1%
1381
Sometimes 0.0%
0
22.2%
609
18.1%
609
Rarely 0.0%
0
5.2%
142
4.2%
142
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
72
2.1%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Usually 56.7%
593
44.4%
154
51.3%
205
34.7%
284
0.2%
1
42.3%
116
41.1%
1353
Sometimes 19.2%
201
24.2%
84
21.8%
87
22.8%
187
0.5%
2
11.7%
32
18.0%
593
Rarely 3.3%
35
2.6%
9
6.0%
24
6.1%
50
0.7%
3
4.7%
13
4.1%
134
Never 2.0%
21
3.5%
12
2.0%
8
2.9%
24
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.2%
71
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share