National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHADULT1

Y266. [IF (1
  1) Very easy to talk with
  2) Somewhat easy to talk with
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat hard to talk with
  5) Very hard to talk with
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy to talk with 870 25.8% 25.8% -.73
Somewhat easy to talk with 902 26.8% 52.6% -.73
Neither 147 4.4% 56.9% -.72
Somewhat hard to talk with 204 6.1% 63% -.72
Very hard to talk with 81 2.4% 65.4% -.72
Don't know 18 .5% 65.9% .91
Refused 1 0% 66% 1.15
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy to talk with 26.8%
455
24.9%
415
25.8%
870
Somewhat easy to talk with 24.9%
424
28.6%
478
26.8%
902
Neither 3.6%
62
5.1%
85
4.4%
147
Somewhat hard to talk with 5.4%
91
6.8%
113
6.1%
204
Very hard to talk with 1.9%
32
2.9%
49
2.4%
81
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.4%
7
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very easy to talk with 0.0%
0
31.6%
868
25.8%
868
Somewhat easy to talk with 0.0%
0
32.9%
902
26.8%
902
Neither 0.0%
0
5.4%
147
4.4%
147
Somewhat hard to talk with 0.0%
0
7.4%
203
6.0%
203
Very hard to talk with 0.0%
0
2.9%
80
2.4%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
18
0.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very easy to talk with 35.9%
375
26.2%
91
34.5%
138
19.3%
158
0.5%
2
28.8%
79
25.6%
843
Somewhat easy to talk with 31.9%
333
33.4%
116
32.3%
129
29.2%
239
0.7%
3
23.4%
64
26.8%
884
Neither 4.5%
47
4.6%
16
4.8%
19
6.1%
50
0.2%
1
3.6%
10
4.3%
143
Somewhat hard to talk with 6.4%
67
7.8%
27
6.3%
25
8.3%
68
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
6.0%
197
Very hard to talk with 2.9%
30
2.3%
8
3.3%
13
2.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.4%
80
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share