National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHADULT3

Y268. [If teen doesn't have adults at church who encourage/talk to them][IF Y267=0] Would you LIKE TO HAVE adults in your [CHURCH TYPE 1] that you enjoyed talked talking to, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 4.9% 4.9% -2.6
Yes 268 8% 12.9% -2.6
Don't know 6 .2% 13.1% -.28
Refused 1 0% 13.1% .05
Not asked 2929 86.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 5.5%
94
4.3%
72
4.9%
166
Yes 6.8%
116
9.1%
152
8.0%
268
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.4%
1485
86.5%
1444
86.9%
2929
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
6.1%
166
4.9%
166
Yes 0.0%
0
9.7%
266
7.9%
266
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
84.0%
2304
86.9%
2923
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 4.7%
49
3.7%
13
4.3%
17
8.8%
72
0.2%
1
2.2%
6
4.8%
158
Yes 7.8%
81
8.1%
28
11.3%
45
11.8%
97
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
7.9%
261
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.3%
912
87.6%
304
84.3%
337
79.2%
649
99.8%
409
94.2%
258
87.1%
2869
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share