National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HYPOCR2

Y269. [IF (1
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) A few
  5) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 60 1.8% 1.8% -.74
Most 186 5.5% 7.3% -.74
Some 515 15.3% 22.6% -.74
A few 706 20.9% 43.5% -.73
None 720 21.4% 64.9% -.73
Don't know 35 1% 65.9% .9
Refused 1 0% 66% 1.14
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 1.8%
31
1.7%
29
1.8%
60
Most 3.9%
66
7.2%
120
5.5%
186
Some 14.1%
240
16.5%
275
15.3%
515
A few 19.8%
336
22.2%
370
20.9%
706
None 22.5%
382
20.2%
338
21.4%
720
Don't know 1.2%
20
0.9%
15
1.0%
35
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
All 0.0%
0
2.2%
60
1.8%
60
Most 0.0%
0
6.8%
186
5.5%
186
Some 0.0%
0
18.7%
514
15.3%
514
A few 0.0%
0
25.7%
705
21.0%
705
None 0.0%
0
26.2%
718
21.4%
718
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
35
1.0%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
All 2.2%
23
2.3%
8
4.0%
16
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
59
Most 6.3%
66
6.3%
22
8.3%
33
5.6%
46
0.5%
2
3.6%
10
5.4%
179
Some 17.9%
187
18.7%
65
18.0%
72
16.6%
136
0.5%
2
14.2%
39
15.2%
501
A few 28.2%
295
23.9%
83
20.8%
83
20.6%
169
0.2%
1
23.4%
64
21.1%
695
None 26.3%
275
22.5%
78
28.0%
112
21.6%
177
0.2%
1
20.1%
55
21.2%
698
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.9%
3
2.3%
9
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
33
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share