National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHSEXUAL

Y272. [IF (1
  1) An excellent job
  2) A fairly good job
  3) An okay job
  4) Not a good job
  5) Done nothing to help
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An excellent job 666 19.8% 19.8% -.74
A fairly good job 624 18.5% 38.3% -.74
An okay job 451 13.4% 51.7% -.74
Not a good job 76 2.3% 53.9% -.74
Done nothing to help 358 10.6% 64.5% -.73
Don't know 45 1.3% 65.9% .9
Refused 3 .1% 66% 1.13
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An excellent job 18.3%
311
21.3%
355
19.8%
666
A fairly good job 18.2%
309
18.9%
315
18.5%
624
An okay job 12.8%
218
14.0%
233
13.4%
451
Not a good job 2.3%
39
2.2%
37
2.3%
76
Done nothing to help 10.1%
171
11.2%
187
10.6%
358
Don't know 1.5%
26
1.1%
19
1.3%
45
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
An excellent job 0.0%
0
24.2%
664
19.8%
664
A fairly good job 0.0%
0
22.7%
624
18.6%
624
An okay job 0.0%
0
16.4%
450
13.4%
450
Not a good job 0.0%
0
2.8%
76
2.3%
76
Done nothing to help 0.0%
0
13.0%
357
10.6%
357
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
45
1.3%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
An excellent job 30.2%
316
17.3%
60
29.3%
117
12.2%
100
0.0%
0
22.3%
61
19.8%
654
A fairly good job 23.5%
246
23.1%
80
20.8%
83
19.3%
158
0.5%
2
15.0%
41
18.5%
610
An okay job 15.8%
165
14.1%
49
16.0%
64
17.3%
142
0.7%
3
5.8%
16
13.3%
439
Not a good job 2.1%
22
2.0%
7
2.0%
8
3.8%
31
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.3%
75
Done nothing to help 8.9%
93
15.9%
55
11.5%
46
13.1%
107
0.2%
1
14.6%
40
10.4%
342
Don't know 1.6%
17
2.3%
8
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share