National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTMORE

Y274. [If teen attends religious services a few times a year or less][IF Y60=0 OR Y60B=1] TEXT: Earlier you said that you [IF Y60=0: "do not attend religious services", IF Y60B=1:"attend religious services only a few times a year"]. We would like to know a little more about teenagers who are not regularly attending religious services. [If teen attends religious services a few times a year or less][IF Y60=0 OR Y60B=1] Was there ever a time in your life when you were attending religious services more often, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 500 14.8% 14.8% -1.41
Yes 632 18.8% 33.6% -1.4
Don't know 12 .4% 33.9% .24
Refused 2 .1% 34% .48
Not asked 2224 66% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 17.0%
289
12.6%
211
14.8%
500
Yes 19.1%
324
18.4%
308
18.8%
632
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 63.4%
1077
68.7%
1147
66.0%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 49.4%
306
7.0%
193
14.8%
499
Yes 49.3%
305
11.9%
326
18.8%
631
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.2%
5
0.3%
11
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.0%
0
80.9%
2219
66.0%
2219
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 6.2%
65
8.1%
28
7.8%
31
13.3%
109
54.4%
223
15.0%
41
15.1%
497
Yes 11.3%
118
16.4%
57
10.8%
43
19.4%
159
43.2%
177
23.0%
63
18.7%
617
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 82.2%
859
74.6%
259
81.3%
325
66.9%
548
1.7%
7
61.7%
169
65.8%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share