National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELIGNEG

Y276. [If teen attends religious services a few time a year or less][IF Y60=0 OR Y60B=1] Generally, how positive or negative do you feel about religion in this country?[READ LIST]
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat negative
  5) Very negative
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positive 137 4.1% 4.1% -1.41
Somewhat positive 518 15.4% 19.4% -1.41
Neither 324 9.6% 29.1% -1.41
Somewhat negative 103 3.1% 32.1% -1.41
Very negative 46 1.4% 33.5% -1.4
Don't know 13 .4% 33.9% .24
Refused 5 .1% 34% .48
Not asked 2224 66% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very positive 4.4%
75
3.7%
62
4.1%
137
Somewhat positive 15.3%
260
15.4%
258
15.4%
518
Neither 11.0%
187
8.2%
137
9.6%
324
Somewhat negative 3.5%
60
2.6%
43
3.1%
103
Very negative 1.8%
30
1.0%
16
1.4%
46
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 63.4%
1077
68.7%
1147
66.0%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very positive 10.8%
67
2.5%
69
4.0%
136
Somewhat positive 38.1%
236
10.2%
281
15.4%
517
Neither 32.5%
201
4.5%
123
9.6%
324
Somewhat negative 10.8%
67
1.3%
36
3.1%
103
Very negative 5.8%
36
0.4%
10
1.4%
46
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.1%
4
0.4%
13
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 0.0%
0
80.9%
2219
66.0%
2219
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very positive 3.0%
31
3.2%
11
2.5%
10
4.9%
40
7.6%
31
4.4%
12
4.1%
135
Somewhat positive 10.5%
110
12.4%
43
11.8%
47
16.0%
131
32.4%
133
16.1%
44
15.4%
508
Neither 2.8%
29
7.5%
26
2.0%
8
8.9%
73
37.6%
154
10.9%
30
9.7%
320
Somewhat negative 0.9%
9
2.3%
8
1.5%
6
2.4%
20
11.5%
47
4.4%
12
3.1%
102
Very negative 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
6.8%
28
1.8%
5
1.4%
45
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 82.2%
859
74.6%
259
81.3%
325
66.9%
548
1.7%
7
61.7%
169
65.8%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share