National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ATTEND25

Y278.[If teen doesn't attend religious services more than twice a year or answered "refused")][IF Y60=0,3] When you are 25, do you think you will be attending religious services, yes, maybe, or no?
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 88 2.6% 2.6% -2.11
Maybe 292 8.7% 11.3% -2.11
No 237 7% 18.3% -2.11
Don't know 4 .1% 18.4% -.1
Not asked 2749 81.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
43
2.7%
45
2.6%
88
Maybe 8.4%
143
8.9%
149
8.7%
292
No 9.0%
153
5.0%
84
7.0%
237
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 79.9%
1358
83.3%
1391
81.6%
2749
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
87
0.0%
0
2.6%
87
Maybe 47.0%
291
0.0%
0
8.7%
291
No 38.3%
237
0.0%
0
7.0%
237
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 0.0%
0
100.0%
2743
81.6%
2743
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
10
2.3%
8
2.0%
8
2.4%
20
8.5%
35
2.6%
7
2.7%
88
Maybe 2.5%
26
4.9%
17
3.0%
12
6.8%
56
40.7%
167
5.1%
14
8.9%
292
No 1.0%
10
3.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.8%
15
44.4%
182
5.5%
15
7.2%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 95.6%
999
89.3%
310
94.3%
377
88.8%
727
5.9%
24
86.9%
238
81.2%
2675
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share