National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKDADFT

Dad working full-time
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 358 10.6% 10.6% -.56
Yes 2202 65.3% 76% -.56
Don't know 5 .1% 76.1% 1.26
Refused 5 .1% 76.3% 1.52
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.9%
186
10.3%
172
10.6%
358
Yes 65.4%
1112
65.3%
1090
65.3%
2202
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 14.2%
88
9.8%
270
10.6%
358
Yes 55.4%
343
67.6%
1855
65.4%
2198
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 9.2%
96
6.9%
24
11.8%
47
10.3%
84
15.4%
63
12.0%
33
10.5%
347
Yes 72.5%
758
72.6%
252
45.5%
182
68.3%
559
53.2%
218
68.6%
188
65.5%
2157
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share