National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKDADPT

Dad working part-time
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2478 73.5% 73.5% -.56
Yes 82 2.4% 76% -.56
Don't know 5 .1% 76.1% 1.26
Refused 5 .1% 76.3% 1.52
Not asked 800 23.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.8%
1254
73.3%
1224
73.5%
2478
Yes 2.6%
44
2.3%
38
2.4%
82
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not asked 23.2%
395
24.3%
405
23.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 66.9%
414
75.1%
2060
73.6%
2474
Yes 2.7%
17
2.4%
65
2.4%
82
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 29.6%
183
22.3%
613
23.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 80.1%
837
77.5%
269
54.3%
217
75.9%
622
65.1%
267
77.4%
212
73.6%
2424
Yes 1.6%
17
2.0%
7
3.0%
12
2.6%
21
3.4%
14
3.3%
9
2.4%
80
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 18.0%
188
20.5%
71
42.3%
169
21.5%
176
30.5%
125
19.0%
52
23.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share