National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TEENNUM

Total number of teens in household, including respondent
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 2447 72.6% 72.6% -.04
2 785 23.3% 95.9% .01
3 116 3.4% 99.3% .05
4 14 .4% 99.8% .1
5 5 .1% 99.9% .15
6 1 0% 99.9% .19
Refused 2 .1% 100% 41.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 73.5%
1250
71.7%
1197
72.6%
2447
2 22.8%
387
23.8%
398
23.3%
785
3 3.1%
52
3.8%
64
3.4%
116
4 0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
14
5 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
1 76.9%
476
71.6%
1965
72.6%
2441
2 19.1%
118
24.3%
667
23.3%
785
3 3.4%
21
3.4%
93
3.4%
114
4 0.2%
1
0.5%
13
0.4%
14
5 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
1 73.3%
766
75.8%
263
72.0%
288
70.1%
574
79.0%
324
65.7%
180
72.7%
2395
2 22.6%
236
22.5%
78
23.5%
94
25.3%
207
17.1%
70
29.9%
82
23.3%
767
3 3.5%
37
1.4%
5
4.0%
16
3.9%
32
2.9%
12
3.3%
9
3.4%
111
4 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
6 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share