National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PGRLAGE5

P37B2. What is/are the age(s) of this/these girl(s)? [PROBE: "Can you estimate their ages?"]
  0) Less than one year
  4) 4
  6) 6
  17) 17
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 3 .1% .1% -22.01
4 2 .1% .1% -21.92
6 1 0% .2% -21.88
17 1 0% .2% -21.64
Not asked 3363 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
1696
99.8%
1667
99.8%
3363
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
99.7%
2736
99.8%
3355
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Less than one year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
99.7%
346
99.8%
399
99.9%
818
100.0%
410
99.3%
272
99.8%
3289
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share