National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RAISREL3

Were you raised in a religion or not?
  1) Raised religious
  2) Always not religious
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Raised religious 256 7.6% 7.6% -2.23
Always not religious 307 9.1% 16.7% -2.23
Don't know 43 1.3% 18% -.14
Refused 11 .3% 18.3% .16
Not asked 2753 81.7% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Raised religious 8.6%
147
6.5%
109
7.6%
256
Always not religious 10.1%
171
8.1%
136
9.1%
307
Don't know 1.5%
25
1.1%
18
1.3%
43
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
Not asked 79.4%
1350
84.0%
1403
81.7%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Raised religious 23.7%
147
4.0%
109
7.6%
256
Always not religious 33.1%
205
3.7%
101
9.1%
306
Don't know 3.9%
24
0.7%
18
1.2%
42
Refused 1.0%
6
0.1%
4
0.3%
10
Not asked 38.3%
237
91.5%
2511
81.7%
2748
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Raised religious 3.3%
35
4.0%
14
4.0%
16
3.2%
26
35.9%
147
4.7%
13
7.6%
251
Always not religious 3.3%
35
1.4%
5
5.3%
21
2.6%
21
51.7%
212
1.8%
5
9.1%
299
Don't know 1.1%
12
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
0.4%
1
1.2%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked 92.2%
963
94.2%
327
89.0%
356
94.0%
770
5.6%
23
93.1%
255
81.8%
2694
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share