National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NOTRELIG

How or why did you become not religious
  1) Record Verbatim
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record Verbatim 204 6.1% 6.1% -3.91
Don't know 47 1.4% 7.4% -.66
Refused 5 .1% 7.6% -.2
Not asked 3114 92.4% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record Verbatim 7.1%
120
5.0%
84
6.1%
204
Don't know 1.4%
24
1.4%
23
1.4%
47
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 91.4%
1553
93.5%
1561
92.4%
3114
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record Verbatim 20.0%
124
2.9%
80
6.1%
204
Don't know 3.6%
22
0.9%
25
1.4%
47
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 76.3%
472
96.0%
2634
92.4%
3106
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record Verbatim 2.3%
24
2.9%
10
2.0%
8
2.7%
22
30.5%
125
4.0%
11
6.1%
200
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
4
1.5%
6
0.2%
2
5.4%
22
0.7%
2
1.4%
46
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 96.7%
1010
96.0%
333
96.0%
384
96.8%
793
64.1%
263
95.3%
261
92.4%
3044
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share