National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AGECATS

Age variable collapsed into one year categories
  13) 13
  14) 14
  15) 15
  16) 16
  17) 17
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
13 651 19.3% 19.3% -.15
14 650 19.3% 38.6% -.08
15 713 21.2% 59.8% -.02
16 680 20.2% 79.9% .05
17 675 20% 100% .11
Refused 1 0% 100% 57.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
13 20.1%
341
18.6%
310
19.3%
651
14 19.2%
326
19.4%
324
19.3%
650
15 19.6%
333
22.8%
380
21.2%
713
16 20.8%
353
19.6%
327
20.2%
680
17 20.4%
347
19.6%
328
20.0%
675
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
13 16.6%
103
19.9%
546
19.3%
649
14 16.5%
102
19.9%
547
19.3%
649
15 21.3%
132
21.2%
581
21.2%
713
16 22.5%
139
19.7%
540
20.2%
679
17 22.9%
142
19.3%
529
20.0%
671
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
13 20.1%
210
19.6%
68
20.5%
82
19.5%
160
15.1%
62
17.9%
49
19.2%
631
14 20.8%
217
18.2%
63
18.0%
72
20.1%
165
16.8%
69
18.6%
51
19.3%
637
15 21.7%
227
19.3%
67
21.3%
85
22.2%
182
21.2%
87
19.0%
52
21.2%
700
16 20.2%
211
21.0%
73
17.3%
69
18.7%
153
23.4%
96
22.6%
62
20.2%
664
17 17.2%
180
21.9%
76
23.0%
92
19.4%
159
23.2%
95
21.9%
60
20.1%
662
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share