National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PBLKTYP

Black parents list including verbatims
  1) African American
  2) African
  3) Caribbean
  4) Hispanic
  5) Something else
  6) Mixed
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African American 303 86.1% 86.1% -.15
African 5 1.4% 87.5% -.15
Caribbean 14 4% 91.5% -.14
Hispanic 1 .3% 91.8% -.13
Something else 19 5.4% 97.2% -.12
Mixed 2 .6% 97.7% -.11
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.4% 6.3
Refused 2 .6% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African American 85.0%
142
87.0%
161
86.1%
303
African 0.6%
1
2.2%
4
1.4%
5
Caribbean 4.2%
7
3.8%
7
4.0%
14
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Something else 6.6%
11
4.3%
8
5.4%
19
Mixed 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
185

352


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
African American 81.0%
47
87.4%
256
86.3%
303
African 1.7%
1
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
Caribbean 5.2%
3
3.4%
10
3.7%
13
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
Something else 5.2%
3
5.5%
16
5.4%
19
Mixed 1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 5.2%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
293

351


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
African American 85.7%
18
53.8%
7
89.4%
227
82.4%
14
77.8%
28
81.8%
9
86.1%
303
African 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Caribbean 9.5%
2
15.4%
2
2.0%
5
5.9%
1
8.3%
3
9.1%
1
4.0%
14
Hispanic 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Something else 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.7%
12
11.8%
2
8.3%
3
9.1%
1
5.4%
19
Mixed 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
254
100.0%
17
100.0%
36
100.0%
11

352

Bookmark and Share