National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWISH

All cases that have some Jewish affiliation
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3205 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Yes 165 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.5%
1623
94.7%
1582
95.1%
3205
Yes 4.5%
77
5.3%
88
4.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 94.2%
583
95.3%
2615
95.1%
3198
Yes 5.8%
36
4.7%
128
4.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 99.2%
1037
97.7%
339
99.5%
398
98.7%
808
95.4%
391
58.0%
159
95.1%
3132
Yes 0.8%
8
2.3%
8
0.5%
2
1.3%
11
4.6%
19
42.0%
115
4.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share