National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OVERSAMP

1=Jewish oversample, 0=all other Jewish
  0) All other Jewish
  1) Jewish oversample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other Jewish 85 51.5% 51.5% -.97
Jewish oversample 80 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All other Jewish 51.9%
40
51.1%
45
51.5%
85
Jewish oversample 48.1%
37
48.9%
43
48.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
88

165


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
All other Jewish 58.3%
21
49.2%
63
51.2%
84
Jewish oversample 41.7%
15
50.8%
65
48.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
128

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
All other Jewish 75.0%
6
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
72.7%
8
57.9%
11
43.5%
50
51.5%
84
Jewish oversample 25.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
42.1%
8
56.5%
65
48.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
115

163

Bookmark and Share