National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ASNTYP

Asian specified categories including verbatims
  1) Chinese
  2) Phillippino
  3) Japanese
  4) East Indian
  5) Korean
  6) Vietnamense
  7) Other
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Chinese 10 20.8% 20.8% -.22
Phillippino 7 14.6% 35.4% -.22
Japanese 6 12.5% 47.9% -.21
East Indian 3 6.3% 54.2% -.2
Korean 9 18.8% 72.9% -.2
Vietnamense 6 12.5% 85.4% -.19
Other 5 10.4% 95.8% -.19
Refused 2 4.2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Chinese 23.1%
6
18.2%
4
20.8%
10
Phillippino 15.4%
4
13.6%
3
14.6%
7
Japanese 11.5%
3
13.6%
3
12.5%
6
East Indian 3.8%
1
9.1%
2
6.3%
3
Korean 15.4%
4
22.7%
5
18.8%
9
Vietnamense 19.2%
5
4.5%
1
12.5%
6
Other 7.7%
2
13.6%
3
10.4%
5
Refused 3.8%
1
4.5%
1
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
22

48


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Chinese 50.0%
5
13.2%
5
20.8%
10
Phillippino 0.0%
0
18.4%
7
14.6%
7
Japanese 20.0%
2
10.5%
4
12.5%
6
East Indian 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
6.3%
3
Korean 0.0%
0
23.7%
9
18.8%
9
Vietnamense 20.0%
2
10.5%
4
12.5%
6
Other 10.0%
1
10.5%
4
10.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
38

48


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Chinese 25.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
9
Phillippino 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
15.6%
7
Japanese 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
13.3%
6
East Indian 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.7%
3
Korean 37.5%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.8%
8
Vietnamense 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
13.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
8.9%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

45

Bookmark and Share