National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNPLATIN

Dummy for Latino/Hispanic responding parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3022 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Yes 348 10.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.5%
1522
89.8%
1500
89.7%
3022
Yes 10.5%
178
10.2%
170
10.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 89.8%
556
89.6%
2458
89.6%
3014
Yes 10.2%
63
10.4%
285
10.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 93.6%
978
98.0%
340
100.0%
400
73.6%
603
91.5%
375
95.6%
262
89.8%
2958
Yes 6.4%
67
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
26.4%
216
8.5%
35
4.4%
12
10.2%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share