National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BNPASIAN

Dummy for Asian responding parent
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3327 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Yes 43 1.3% 100% 8.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.5%
1675
98.9%
1652
98.7%
3327
Yes 1.5%
25
1.1%
18
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 98.4%
609
98.8%
2710
98.7%
3319
Yes 1.6%
10
1.2%
33
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 99.4%
1039
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
98.0%
803
97.8%
401
97.1%
266
98.8%
3255
Yes 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
2.2%
9
2.9%
8
1.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share